In re E.E. CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] ICWA contains unique provisions governing court
    proceedings concerning custody of American Indian children.
    (See generally 
    25 U.S.C. §§ 1911-1923
    .) “ICWA reflects a
    congressional determination to protect American Indian children
    and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and
    families.” (Josiah T., supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 401.) In ICWA,
    Congress established procedural rules applicable in dependency
    cases to ensure that if an Indian child is involved, they are
    properly identified. (Ibid.; 25 C.F.R § 23.107(a).)
    Federal regulations implementing ICWA provide that
    “[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an emergency or
    voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the
    participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an
    Indian child[]” and that “[s]tate courts must instruct the parties
    to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that
    provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R
    § 23.107(a).)
    Under state law, the juvenile court and the Department