Cronin v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. CA1/5 ( 2022 )
[…] discriminatory. Secondly, when he removed his ex-girlfriend’s meter,
    appellant was not “intervening to stop” any act, unsafe or otherwise; he was
    committing an act, and one expressly proscribed by the Code of Conduct at
    that. We are therefore unpersuaded by appellant’s argument from the Code’s
    alleged inconsistency.
    In sum, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment as to
    appellant’s first and second causes of action.
    C. Third Cause of Action (Wrongful Termination in Violation of
    Section 432.7)
    In his third cause of action, appellant alleged that his termination
    violated section 432.7, forbidding any employer to “utilize, as a factor in
    determining any condition of employment including . . . termination, . . . any
    record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” On appeal,
    appellant argues that there is a triable issue of material fact as to whether
    respondent utilized the police report concerning his ex-girlfriend’s vandalized
    meter as a factor in Sanford’s decision to terminate appellant’s employment.