In re O'Connor ( 2022 )
[…] 11 Cal.5th 135
    , 142 (Humphrey).) Therefore, “ ‘[i]n our society liberty
    is the norm, and detention prior to trial or without trial is the carefully limited exception.’
    [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 155.)
    Limited exceptions are set forth in section 12:2 “Our cases have recognized that
    defendants charged with noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail. [Citation; see
    Cal. Const., art. I, § 12.) But article I, section 12 provides for exceptions in particular
    circumstances when a defendant is charged with at least one felony offense. (Cal. Const.,
    art. I, § 12, subds. (b), (c).)” (In re White (2020) 
    9 Cal. 5th 455
    , 462 (White).)
    2
    Section 12 provides in part: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient
    sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
    great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony
    sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption
    great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a
    substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
    [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court
    finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with
    great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out
    the threat if released.”
    11
    B. Section 12(b)
    At issue in the present case is the exception provided by section 12(b), which
    states that defendants in noncapital cases “shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties”
    except for “[f]elony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony
    sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption
    great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a
    substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.”
    “To deny bail under article I, section 12(b), a court must satisfy itself that the
    record contains not only evidence of a qualifying offense sufficient to sustain a
    hypothetical verdict of guilt on appeal, but also clear and convincing evidence