In re O'Connor ( 2022 )
[…] decide what role, if any, this provision has in the decision to deny bail under article I,
    section 12(b). Nor do we decide how section 12(b) and section 28, subdivision (f)(3)
    interact more broadly. In addition, we did not grant review—and do not resolve here—
    whether, before denying bail, a court must first determine that no condition or conditions
    of release can adequately protect public or victim safety. Our opinion should not be read
    as reaching that question.” (White, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 470.)
    20
    Section 28(f)(3) provides in part: “In setting, reducing or denying bail, the judge
    or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the safety of the
    victim, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the
    defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case.
    Public safety and the safety of the victim shall be the primary considerations.”
    In Humphrey, our Supreme Court emphasized that “[t]he voters amended the
    Constitution to grant the people of this state the right to have the safety of the victim and