J.J. v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] contention.
    “The ICWA protects the interests of Indian children and promotes the stability and
    security of Indian tribes by establishing minimum standards for removal of Indian
    children from their families, and by permitting tribal participation in dependency
    15
    proceedings. (See 
    25 U.S.C. § 1902
    ; In re Levi U. (2000) 
    78 Cal.App.4th 191
    , 195-196.)
    A major purpose of the ICWA is to protect ‘Indian children who are members of or are
    eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.’ (
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (3).)” (In re A.W. (2019)
    
    38 Cal.App.5th 655
    , 662.) The ICWA defines an “ ‘Indian child’ ” as a child who “is
    either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe
    and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4).) The
    juvenile court and the county welfare department have an affirmative and continuing
    duty, beginning at initial contact, to inquire whether a child who is subject to the
    proceedings is, or may be, an Indian child. (Cal.