K.B. v. G.B. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] with mom. At that point I’ll have issued an order with respect to the move away. [¶]
    Obviously if she starts school here, it will be August 9th. If she moves with [Karen], the
    move is on August 4th.”
    The court issued a proposed statement of decision granting Karen’s move-away
    request on July 6, and a virtually identical final statement of decision on July 27. The
    final order granting the move-away request was entered on August 10. Entry of the final
    order triggered Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, which provides that a judgment or
    order affecting custody of a minor child that allows the removal of the minor child from
    the state is “stayed by operation of law . . . for a period of 30 calendar days from the entry
    of judgment or order.”
    On or about August 5, Greg’s counsel sent an e-mail to Karen’s counsel citing
    Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7. Karen’s counsel states this is the first time
    section 917.7 had been brought up—and Greg does not suggests otherwise.