K.B. v. G.B. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] judgment or order appealed from or upon matters embraced therein or affected thereby,
    . . . but the trial court may proceed upon any other matter embraced in the action and not
    affected by the judgment or order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a), italics added.)
    Karen acknowledges “a motion for a new trial is collateral to the judgment and may
    proceed despite an appeal from the judgment.” (Young v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
    (2012) 
    210 Cal.App.4th 35
    , 50.) But she fails to acknowledge Code of Civil Procedure
    section 917.7, which provides, “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as
    to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect the
    custody . . . of a minor child.” Accordingly, “the trial court . . . in spite of the appeal
    [has] the discretionary power to make, vacate and modify custody orders.” (Mancini v.
    Superior Court (1964) 
    230 Cal.App.2d 547
    , 554.) Because Greg’s motion for