Higgins v. Higgins , 217 Cal. Rptr. 3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] beneficiary has no present interest during the owner’s
    lifetime.
    Clive and Lupe held the legal title to the accounts as
    co-trustees, while Maria held the beneficial title. As a co-
    trustee, Clive’s death had no effect on Maria’s beneficial
    ownership of the accounts. In cases other than joint
    accounts, Totten trusts and P.O.D. accounts, “the death of
    any party to a multiparty account has no effect on beneficial
    ownership of the account other than to transfer the rights of
    the decedent as part of the decedent’s estate.” (Prob. Code,
    § 5302, subd. (d).)5 There was clear and convincing evidence
    5    Probate Code section 5302 governs funds in a
    multiple-party account on the death of one of the parties,
    stating in pertinent part: “(a) Sums remaining on deposit at
    the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving
    party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless
    there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intent . . . . [¶] (b) If the account is a P.O.D. account: [¶]
    (1) On death of one of two or more parties, the rights to any
    sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a).
    [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If the account is a Totten trust account: (1)
    On death of one of two or more trustees, the rights to any
    sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a).
    [¶] . . . [¶] (d) In other cases, the death of any party to a
    multiparty account has no effect on beneficial ownership of
    the account other than to transfer the rights of the decedent
    as part of the decedent’s estate. [¶] (e) A right of
    23