Higgins v. Higgins , 217 Cal. Rptr. 3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] three elements: a trust res, the manifestation of a trust
    intent, and a proper trust purpose. ([Prob. Code,] §§ 15201,
    15202, 15203.)” (Estate of Gardner (2010) 
    187 Cal. App. 4th 543
    , 552.) “It is well settled that no particular language or
    terminology is necessary to create a trust; nor need the word
    ‘trust’ or ‘trustee’ be used; nor need all the conditions of the
    trust be expressed in a single paper; nor need a trust in
    personal property be in writing.” (Weiner v. Mullaney (1943)
    
    59 Cal. App. 2d 620
    , 631.) Probate Code section 15200 sets
    forth several methods for creating a trust, including “[a]
    transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime
    21
    to another person as trustee.” (Prob. Code, § 15200, subd.
    (b); Presta v. Tepper (2009) 
    179 Cal. App. 4th 909
    , 914
    (Presta).) “‘A trust is any arrangement which exists whereby
    property is transferred with an intention that it be held and