Higgins v. Higgins , 217 Cal. Rptr. 3d 691 ( 2017 )
[…] disposition and as such obviates the necessity for compliance
    with the requisite statutory elements of executing a will.”
    
    (Collins, supra
    , at p. 932.)
    While all parties are living, an account belongs to the
    parties who have a present right to payment, in proportion
    to their contributions, unless there is clear and convincing
    evidence of a different intent. (Prob. Code, §§ 5136, subd.
    (a), 5301, subd.(a).)4 “In the case of a Totten trust account,
    4 At the time the accounts were opened in this case,
    Probate Code section 5301 provided: “(a) An account
    belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in
    proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on
    deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
    different intent. [¶] (b) In the case of a P.O.D. account, the
    P.O.D. payee has no rights to the sums on deposit during the
    lifetime of any party, unless there is clear and convincing
    evidence of a different intent. [¶] (c) In the case of a Totten
    trust account, the beneficiary has no rights to the sums on
    deposit during the lifetime of any party, unless there is clear
    and convincing evidence of a different intent. If there is an
    irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the
    beneficiary.”
    Probate Code section 5301 was amended, effective
    January 1, 2013, to add provisions governing excess
    withdrawals. Probate Code section 5301 currently provides:
    19
    the beneficiary has no rights to the sums on deposit during
    the lifetime of any party, unless there is clear and convincing
    “(a) An account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to
    the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each,
    unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intent. [¶] (b) If a party makes an excess withdrawal from
    an account, the other parties to the account shall have an
    ownership interest in the excess withdrawal in proportion to
    the net contributions of each to the amount on deposit in the
    account immediately following the excess withdrawal, unless
    there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary
    agreement between the parties. [¶] (c) Only a living party,
    or a conservator, guardian, or agent acting on behalf of a
    living party, shall be permitted to make a claim to recover
    the living party’s ownership interest in an excess
    withdrawal, pursuant to subdivision (b). A court may, at its
    discretion, and in the interest of justice, reduce any recovery
    under this section to reflect funds withdrawn and applied for
    the benefit of the claiming party. [¶] (d) In the case of a
    P.O.D. account, the P.O.D. payee has no rights to the sums
    on deposit during the lifetime of any party, unless there is
    clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. [¶] (e) In
    the case of a Totten trust account, the beneficiary has no
    rights to the sums on deposit during the lifetime of any
    party, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
    different intent. If there is an irrevocable trust, the account
    belongs beneficially to the beneficiary. [¶] (f) For purposes
    of this section, ‘excess withdrawal’ means the amount of a
    party’s withdrawal that exceeds that party’s net contribution
    on deposit in the account immediately preceding the