San Diego Police Department v. Geoffrey S. ( 2022 )
[…] recent acquisition of firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons.”
    (§ 18155, subd. (b)(2)(A)-(G).)
    11
    Rule 8 of the Judicial Council’s Emergency Rules Related to COVID-19
    provided that any temporary GVRO issued or set to expire during the
    COVID-19 state of emergency “must remain in effect for a period of time that
    the court determines is sufficient to allow for a hearing on the long-term
    order to occur, for up to 90 days.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Appen. I, rule 8.) In
    this case, the temporary GVRO was issued during the COVID-19 state of
    15
    (§§ 18148, 18165.) The statutory provision for a GVRO after hearing refers
    back to the factors listed for an ex parte GVRO. Specifically, section 18175
    provides: “In determining whether to issue a gun violence restraining order
    [after notice and hearing], the court shall consider evidence of the facts
    identified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155 and may
    consider any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but
    not limited to, evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision
    (b) of Section 18155.” (§ 18175, subd. (a), italics added.)
    B.     The Kaiser Decision
    In Kaiser, supra, 
    201 Cal.App.4th 550
    , we ruled that hearsay evidence
    is admissible at a hearing on a WVRO. The WVRO statute allows an