San Diego Police Department v. Geoffrey S. ( 2022 )
[…] what ultimately became section 18155, subdivision (b)(2). (Sen. Amend. to
    Assem. Bill No. 1014 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) June 11, 2014, § 3, ch. 3 [Pen.
    Code, § 18107].) This provision was later amended to state that “the court
    shall consider evidence of the facts identified in” section 18155, subdivision
    (b)(1) and “may consider any other relevant evidence, including, but not
    limited to, evidence of the facts identified in” section 18155, subdivision
    (b)(2). (Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1014 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) July 2,
    2014, § 3, ch. 4 [Pen. Code, § 18175].) Finally, it was amended again to state
    that “the court shall consider evidence of the facts identified in” section
    18155, subdivision (b)(1) and “may consider any other evidence of an increased
    risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts identified
    in” section 18155, subdivision (b)(2). (Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1014
    (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 4, 2014, § 3, ch. 4 [Pen. Code, § 18175].)
    This progression indicates that the Legislature deliberately expanded