San Diego Police Department v. Geoffrey S. ( 2022 )
[…] (11th ed.
    2019) p. 1778, col. 2 [defining “testimony” as a form of “evidence”].) We
    therefore find that the broad, unqualified language of section 18175 similarly
    suggests that the evidence a trial court may consider at a GVRO hearing “is
    not limited to nonhearsay” evidence. (Kaiser, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 558.)
    Beyond this similarity to the WVRO statute, however, the text of the
    GVRO statute contains another positive indication that the Legislature
    intended to allow the admission of hearsay evidence. As noted, section
    18175, subdivision (a) allows the court to consider “any other evidence of an
    increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts
    identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155.” (§ 18175,
    subd. (a), italics added.) The referenced paragraph of section 18155 includes
    a provision allowing the court to consider “[d]ocumentary evidence, including,
    but not limited to, police reports and records of convictions, of either recent