In re E.N. CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] (c).)
    Under implementing federal regulations, the notice must include the names
    (including maiden, married, and former names), current and former addresses, birthdates,
    16
    and places of birth and death of the child‟s parents grandparents and great grandparents,
    “if known.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a), (d).)
    California has extended the obligation to give notice to those situations in which
    “the court, a social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason to know that an
    Indian child is involved . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
    California law also provides that “[t]he court [and] county welfare department . . . have an
    affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child
    in all dependency proceedings . . . if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in
    foster care.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.3, subd. (a).) “If the court [or] social worker . . .
    knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is