(§ 40508, subd. (b).) In addition to any other penalty, pursuant to Penal Code section 1214.1, subdivision (a), the court may impose a civil assessment of up to $300 against any defendant who fails, after notice and without good cause, to pay any portion of a fine ordered by the court. Section 40509, subdivision (b), authorizes the court to notify the Department of the defendant’s failure to pay a fine within the authorized time. Section 13365, subdivision (a), in turn, provides, “Upon receipt of notification of a violation of 4 subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 40508, the department shall take the following action: [¶] (1) If the notice is given pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 40509, if the driving record of the person who is the subject of the notice contains one or more prior notifications of a violation pursuant to Section 40509 or 40509.5, and if the person’s driving privilege is not currently suspended under this section, the department shall suspend the driving privilege of the person.” The suspension continues until the person’s driving record does not reflect any unresolved violations of section 40508, subdivisions (a) or (b). (§ 13365, subd. (a); see § 12807, subd.