Debose (2014)
59 Cal. 4th 177, 194; People v. Chapman (1993)
15 Cal. App. 4th 136, 141.) It protects a defendant’s right to an impartial jury by “ ‘exposing possible biases, both known and 8 unknown, on the part of potential jurors.’ ” (In re Boyette (2013)
56 Cal. 4th 866, 888; People v. Wilson (2008)
44 Cal. 4th 758, 822-823.) The efficacy of voir dire depends upon prospective jurors answering truthfully when questioned. (In re Boyette, at pp. 888- 889; People v. Wilson, at p. 822.) Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides that in a criminal case, the trial court conducts the initial examination of prospective jurors, and the examination “shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.” Trial courts possess broad discretion over both the manner of conducting voir dire and decisions about prospective jurors’ qualifications. (People v. Whalen (2013)
56 Cal. 4th 1, 29-30.) “The exercise of discretion by trial judges in conducting voir dire is accorded considerable deference by appellate courts.” (People v. Lenix (2008)
44 Cal. 4th 602, 625, fn. 16; People v. Mello (2002)
97 Cal. App. 4th 511, 516 (Mello).) An abuse of discretion will be found when “the questioning is not reasonably sufficient to test the jury for bias or partiality.” (People v. Cardenas (1997)
53 Cal. App. 4th 240, 247; People v.
Chapman, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at p. 141.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 223, “The trial court’s exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted . . . shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice . . . .” When evaluating a trial court’s remarks, we must consider the context in which they were made. (See People v. Avila (2009)