Daphna never told Richard’s sister Phyllis Cutler that she did not approve of the charitable donations. The trial court, pursuant to section 1100, subdivision (b), ordered that the community bear in its entirety all of the pledges. The trial court based its decision on the “fact that the parties spent a great deal of time and effort during the marriage on charitable endeavors.” In reaching its decision, the court, in principal part, relied on a declaration by Daphna, which was not in evidence, wherein she detailed the family’s devotion to charity. B. Discussion Section 1100, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part, “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties.” (Italics added.) The gift may be voided to the extent of the nonconsenting spouse’s one- half community property interest. (Harris v. Harris (1962)