(Somps v. Somps (1967)
250 Cal. App. 2d 328, 338.) With respect to Daphna’s second theory, that the trial court failed to address in its statement of decision her claim that, assuming the various assets were determined to be Richard’s separate property, Richard nevertheless breached his fiduciary duty to her by misleading her to believe that some of the entities and assets were community assets, we agree that the statement of decision is deficient. Section 721, in pertinent part, provides: “[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code . . . .” (§ 721, subd. (b).)