In its analysis of Assembly Bill 1933 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which was ultimately codified as section 1708.6, the Assembly Committee on Judiciary observed that Assembly Bill 1933 and Assembly Bill 1928 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which would become section 1708.5, “overlap somewhat as to the acts that would be actionable under each . . . .” Similarly, the Assembly Republican Bill Analysis of Assembly Bill 1933 noted that the two statutes “would both overlap with 5 Under section 1708.5, subdivision (a), a person who does any of the following commits a sexual battery: “(1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.” Section 1708.6 provides in pertinent part: “A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements: [¶] (1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.