Bolander v. Bolander CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] the two statutes are mutually exclusive. In its analysis of Assembly Bill 1933
    (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which was ultimately codified as section 1708.6, the Assembly
    Committee on Judiciary observed that Assembly Bill 1933 and Assembly Bill 1928
    (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which would become section 1708.5, “overlap somewhat as to
    the acts that would be actionable under each . . . .” Similarly, the Assembly Republican
    Bill Analysis of Assembly Bill 1933 noted that the two statutes “would both overlap with
    5
    Under section 1708.5, subdivision (a), a person who does any of the following
    commits a sexual battery: “(1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
    contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person
    directly or indirectly results. [¶] (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive
    contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact
    with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent
    apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive
    contact with that person directly or indirectly results.”
    Section 1708.6 provides in pertinent part: “A person is liable for the tort of
    domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements: [¶] (1) The
    infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of