[¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.” Section 1708.6 provides in pertinent part: “A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements: [¶] (1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code. [¶] (2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff . . . .” Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a) defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” 7 existing law and each other . . . .” And the statutory provisions themselves both state that “The rights and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.” (§ 1708.5, subd. (e); § 1708.6, subd. (d).)