He noted that Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 provides for the recovery of expert witness fees only when the expert was “ordered by the court” or when the fees are expressly provided for by law. None of Rinske’s experts was court ordered. Section 1708.6 authorizes “general damages, special damages, and punitive damages,” as well as “equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” It does not, Rick noted, provide for expert witness fees. Of the $454 Rinske sought for service of process, Rick sought a reduction of $174, the amount Rinske incurred to serve three witnesses who were neither deposed nor called as witnesses at trial.