Estate of Falkenborg CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] “prevent[ ] persons with no interest from delaying the settlement
    of estate affairs.” (Estate of Maniscalco (1992) 
    9 Cal.App.4th 520
    ,
    523 (Maniscalco).)
    To review, section 48 defines “interested person” to include
    “[a]ny person having priority for appointment as personal
    representative,” as well as a “devisee, child, . . . beneficiary, and
    any other person having a property right in or claim against a
    trust estate or the estate of a decedent which may be affected by
    the proceeding.” (§ 48, subds. (a)(1) & (2); see also §§ 24, subd. (c)
    [defining “beneficiary” as it relates to a trust as “a person who
    has any present or future interest, vested or contingent”], 26
    [defining “child” as “any individual entitled to take as a child
    under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose
    relationship is involved”], 34, subd. (a) [defining “devisee” as “any
    person designated in a will to receive a devise”] & 58, subd. (a)