In re D.W. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] proceeding to adult criminal court. (§ 707, subd. (a)(1).) Upon receipt of the transfer
    motion, the juvenile court must order the probation department to prepare a report “on the
    behavioral patterns and social history of the minor.” (Ibid.; see Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.768(a), (b).)
    The prosecutor bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the minor is not amendable to treatment in the juvenile system. (J.N. v. Superior
    Court (2018) 
    23 Cal.App.5th 706
    , 715; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.770(a); see Evid.
    Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof
    by a preponderance of the evidence.”].) The point of the hearing on a transfer motion is
    3  Effective January 1, 2022, an order transferring a minor from juvenile court to
    adult criminal court is appealable. (§ 801, subd. (a), as added by Stats. 2021, ch. 195,
    § 1; see People v. Pineda (2022) 
    78 Cal.App.5th 491