Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] anti-SLAPP analysis. The trial court did not err in denying Karolyn’s anti-
    SLAPP motion.
    II.
    The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Attorney Fees as
    Sanctions Against Karolyn
    Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16, subdivision (c), provides “[i]f
    the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended
    to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to [Code of
    Civil Procedure] [s]ection 128.5.” Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 in
    turn, provides that a trial court may award “reasonable expenses, including
    attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics,
    made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary
    delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).) The statute defines
    “ ‘[f]rivolous’ ” as “totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose
    of harassing an opposing party.” (Id., subd. (b)(2).)
    Here, the trial court concluded Karolyn’s motion to strike the No-
    Contest Petition was “was totally and completely without merit.” The court
    found “Karolyn was well aware of [the] evidence [supporting Gordon’s claims]