Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] 23
    remaining evidence was sufficient on its own to deny Karolyn’s anti-SLAPP
    motion.
    B.    Gordon Established the Claims in His No-Contest Petition Had at Least
    Minimal Merit
    We next consider, viewing the evidence in Gordon’s favor as true,
    whether it was sufficient to establish the requisite minimal merit to overcome
    the second step of the anti-SLAPP analysis. Like the trial court, we have no
    trouble concluding the evidence here was more than sufficient to overcome
    Karolyn’s anti-SLAPP motion.
    Section 21311, subdivision (a)(1), expressly permits enforcement of a
    no-contest clause against a “direct contest that is brought without probable
    cause.” Probable cause exists under the statute if, “at the time of filing a
    contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to
    believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief [in the
    action] will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or
    discovery.” (§ 21311, subd. (b).)
    Here, it is undisputed the Eleventh Amendment contained a no-contest
    clause that stated, in relevant part, “[e]ach beneficiary . . . who at any time,
    without probable cause, contests the validity of or seeks to invalidate any