People v. Mena-Barba CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
    “(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or
    childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation,
    or sexual violence.
    “(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
    offense.
    “(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of
    the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or
    human trafficking.”
    33.
    Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), which was added by Assembly Bill 124, defines
    “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
    (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)
    The question of whether an amended statute applies to an existing case is reviewed
    de novo. (People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (1999) 
    76 Cal.App.4th 1408
    ,
    1413.)
    C.     Analysis