Tabares v. EquiTrust Life Ins. Co. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] individual annuity contracts for senior citizens that contain a surrender charge period
    shall either disclose the surrender period and all associated penalties in 12-point bold
    print on the cover sheet of the policy or disclose the location of the surrender information
    in bold 12-point print on the cover page of the policy, or printed on a sticker that is
    affixed to the cover page or to the policy jacket. . . .” (Stats. 1994, ch. 984, § 4, p. 5732.)7
    7
    Former section 10127.13 was repealed effective July 1, 2015 and replaced with a
    new section 10127.13, which provides: “(a) All individual life insurance policies and
    individual annuity contracts for senior citizens that contain a charge upon surrender,
    partial surrender, excess withdrawal, or penalties upon surrender shall contain a notice
    18
    The existence of surrender charges is disclosed on the cover page of the annuities
    sold by EquiTrust and, as permitted by section 10127.13, described in full on the
    “Contract Date Page” found after the annuity’s table of contents. In addition to this
    notice, each policy contains a second advisory in a separate paragraph on the cover page.