Tabares v. EquiTrust Life Ins. Co. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] (Id. at p. 243; accord, Troyk v.
    Farmers Group, Inc. (2009) 
    171 Cal. App. 4th 1305
    , 1351, fn. 35 (Troyk); CashCall, Inc.
    v. Superior Court (2008) 
    159 Cal. App. 4th 273
    , 288.) We see no reason why this general
    rule does not apply in this instance.
    b. The MVA notice on the policies did not comply with section 10127.13
    Plaintiffs premise their remaining claims on the contention the MVA was not
    properly disclosed as a surrender charge on the cover page of the annuities sold by
    EquiTrust to persons age 60 or older in violation of section 10127.13. At the time these
    policies were sold, section 10127.13 provided: “All individual life insurance policies and
    individual annuity contracts for senior citizens that contain a surrender charge period
    shall either disclose the surrender period and all associated penalties in 12-point bold
    print on the cover sheet of the policy or disclose the location of the surrender information
    in bold 12-point print on the cover page of the policy, or printed on a sticker that is
    affixed to the cover page or to the policy jacket. . . .” (Stats. 1994, ch. 984, § 4, p. 5732.)7
    7
    Former section 10127.13 was repealed effective July 1, 2015 and replaced with a
    new section 10127.13, which provides: “(a) All individual life insurance policies and