Zeidenfeld v. Stetler CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy,
    or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any
    person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes
    him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure
    him in his occupation.” (Civ. Code, § 45.)
    Statements that tend to injure a person directly, and
    without the need for explanatory matter, are libelous per se.
    (Civ. Code, § 45a.)7 “A statement can also be libelous per se if it
    7  Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is
    defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory
    matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact,
    is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous
    18
    contains a charge by implication from the language employed by
    the speaker and a listener could understand the defamatory
    meaning without the necessity of knowing extrinsic explanatory
    matter. [Citation.] However, if the listener would not recognize