People v. Norwalk Steakhouse CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] result of Caltrans’s proposed construction project. According to Norwalk, it is entitled to
    such damages and to have a jury determine the amount.
    I. Severance Damages
    Under article I, section 19 of the California Constitution, an owner whose property
    is taken or damaged for a public use must be paid “just compensation, ascertained by a
    jury unless waived.” When, as here, the property taken is part of a larger parcel, the
    owner must be compensated not only for the part taken, but also for the injury, if any, to
    the remainder. (§ 1263.410, subd. (a).) Such additional compensation is commonly
    called “severance damages.” (City of San Diego v. Neumann (1993) 
    6 Cal. 4th 738
    , 741.)
    Severance damages are “the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the
    amount of the benefit to the remainder.” (§ 1263.410, subd. (b).) Evidence of the
    amount of such damages is usually presented by way of expert testimony.
    Norwalk relies on two cases to support its position that it is entitled to severance
    damages, Metropolitan Water Dist. of So. California v. Campus Crusade for Christ, Inc.