of Evidence Code sections 801 and 802. Section 801 allows an expert to offer an opinion “(a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates . . . .” Section 802 provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based . . . .” Vera does not explain how Sidlow’s declaration ran afoul of either of these provisions. 20 Earning capacity and employability are issues sufficiently beyond common experience that an expert would assist the court acting as a trier of fact and Sidlow relied on