(Elkins, at p. 1354 [declarations at contested trial are inadmissible hearsay unless parties stipulate to their admission or fail to enter a hearsay objection]; Mendoza v. Ramos (2010)
182 Cal.App.4th 680, 687 [father was not denied 19 opportunity to cross-examine mother on issue of earning capacity when case was submitted on declarations and neither party requested that live testimony be taken].) Vera claims Sidlow’s status as an expert “was not established through the procedures under Evidence Code [section] 720 [] et seq.” We disagree. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides, “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Sidlow was a vocational economic analyst and certified rehabilitation counselor with a bachelor’s degree from Yale University and a masters degree from California State University, Northridge.