(In re Sheena K. (2007)
40 Cal. 4th 875, 887- 889 (Sheena K.).) Accordingly, our review of this issue is de novo. (In re J.H. (2007)
158 Cal. App. 4th 174, 183.) We disagree that this condition of probation impinges on Jeremiah’s right to privacy. Jeremiah’s status as a ward of the court necessarily means he no longer enjoys the same privacy rights as someone who is not. Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) provides that when a minor who is adjudged a ward of the court 2 “is placed under the supervision of the probation officer . . . , the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward. . . . The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” These conditions may include ones which intrude on his right to keep certain information confidential, such as drug testing, and to conduct personal activities, such as live in a place of his choosing.