11 Cal.3d 531(Pitchess) to determine whether it discloses error by the trial court, and contends that the
[…] [¶] A person transports something if he or she carries it or moves it from one location to another, even if the distance is short. [¶] A usable amount is a quantity that’s enough to be used by someone as a controlled substance. Useless traces are not usable amounts. On the other hand, a usable amount does not have to be enough, either in amount or strength, to affect the user.” 2. Analysis Defendant was convicted in count 1 of the transportation of a controlled substance in violation of section 11352. Effective January 1, 2014, during the pendency of defendant’s appeal, the Legislature amended section 11352, adding that, “For the purposes of this section ‘transports’ means to transport for sale.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 504, § 1.) “[A]bsent a saving clause, a criminal defendant is entitled to the benefit of a change in the law during the pendency of his appeal.” (People v. Babylon (1985)