People v. Fonseca CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] Braslaw: because under the instructions given (and as defendant
    acknowledges in his reply brief), the jury necessarily found defendant knew
    or reasonably should have known E.L. was too intoxicated to consent.
    (Lujano, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 196; Braslaw, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 1246-1247.)
    B.    The Legal Definition of Consent
    Next, defendant argues the jury was given an incomplete definition of
    “consent,” because the instructions did not include the full definition set forth
    in section 261.6. That statute states: “In prosecutions under Section 261
    36
    [rape], 286 [sodomy ], 287 [oral copulation], or 289 [forcible sexual
    penetration], or former Section 262 [spousal rape] or 288a [oral copulation],
    in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ means positive cooperation in act or
    attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and
    voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction
    involved.” (§ 261.6, subd (a), italics added; see also Stats. 2006, ch. 45, § 1
    [former § 262]; Stats. 2013, ch. 282, § 1 [former § 288a].)
    Here, the court did not include instructions tracking the first portion of
    the statutory language (concerning positive cooperation). As noted above, in