People v. Fonseca CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] indication in our decisional law” that rape by intoxication was intended to
    “apply only to such severely incapacitated victims.” (Id. at p. 463.)
    Next, it held the trial court erred prejudicially by declining to clarify
    the meaning of “prevented from resisting” after the jury sought help.
    38
    (Giardino, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at pp. 464-471.) To be sure, in describing
    the kind of clarification that should have given, it referred to the definition of
    consent under section 261.6, but it did not say that an instruction using the
    precise statutory language of section 261.6 was required, much less that the
    jury should have been told specifically that consent entailed the concept that
    defendant says was erroneously omitted here: i.e., that of “positive
    cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” It
    observed only that “the jury should have been instructed that its task was to
    determine whether, as a result of her level of intoxication, the victim lacked
    the legal capacity to give ‘consent’ as that term is defined in section 261.6.