But, as a minor, Christopher falls within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which is generally guided by the Welfare and Institutions Code in determining appropriate orders after a minor is adjudged to be a ward of the court. Thus, the question presented is whether Penal Code section 1203.097 requires Christopher to participate in a 52-week batterer‟s program. 2 As relevant in this case, Family Code section 6211 defines “„[d]omestic violence‟” to include “abuse perpetrated” against “[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” (Id., subd. (f).) 3 Penal Code Section 1203.097 Does Not Apply to Juvenile Dispositions The interpretation of a statute is subject to de novo review. (Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003)