The court required Christopher to participate in a 52-week batterer‟s program, expressing its belief that this order was mandatory: “I find and rule that the provisions of Penal Code section 1203.097 apply in juvenile court. This is a domestic violence matter. . . . [¶] Therefore, I do require that he complete the functional equivalent of a batterer‟s treatment program of 52 weeks of duration.” The court stayed the performance of this probation condition to allow an effective appeal on the issue. DISCUSSION Penal Code section 1203.097, subdivision (a), reads, in relevant part: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include” “[s]uccessful completion of a batterer‟s program . . . for a period not less than one year . . . .” (Id., subd. (a)(6).)