(a), 730, subd. (b)) of a juvenile on “probation” is just one possible “disposition” (§ 702) for the juvenile court to consider in ensuring “„that juvenile offenders who have not yet become hardened criminals receive treatment and rehabilitation.‟” (In re Carlos 3 E. (2005)
127 Cal.App.4th 1529, 1542.) Even the most restrictive dispositions in the juvenile justice system are deemed “commit[ments],” not sentences. (§ 730, subd. (a) [“commit the minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp”], § 731, subd. (a)(4) [“[c]ommit the ward to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities”].) The Welfare and Institutions Code does not explicitly define the word “probation.”