(People v. Lee (2011)
51 Cal.4th 620, 638 [“failure to request clarification of an otherwise correct instruction forfeits the claim of error for purposes of appeal”]; People v. Verdugo (2010)
50 Cal.4th 263, 295 [trial court not required to give pinpoint instruction on voluntary intoxication unless requested to do so].) Defendant did not do so, and the Attorney General argues that he has therefore forfeited those arguments on appeal. 2 Effective January 1, 2013, Penal Code former section 22 was renumbered as Penal Code section 29.4; no substantive changes were made to the statute. (Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 119.) Section 29.4 provides: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” 8 We agree with the Attorney General.