Golden West Patio Homes Owners Assn. v. Cortez CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] relevant part: ‘Except as attorney’s fees are specifically provided for by statute, the
    measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors at law is left to the
    agreement, express or implied, of the parties . . . .’” (Tract 19051 Homeowners Assn. v.
    Kemp (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 1135
    , 1142, fn. omitted.) However, “the Legislature has
    9
    established a variety of exceptions to the American Rule by enacting numerous statutes
    that authorize or mandate an award of attorney fees in designated circumstances.
    [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
    Section 5975, subdivision (c), one of the legislatively created exceptions to
    the American Rule, states: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the
    prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” This statute is
    part of the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (§ 4000 et seq.) (the Act),
    which “governs an action to enforce the recorded CC&Rs of a common interest
    development. [Citation.]” (Champir, LLC v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn. (2021) 
    66 Cal.App.5th 583