People v. Johnson CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] Code, § 76104.6, subd.
    (a)(1)); a $1 DNA Identification Fund (state-only) penalty (Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd.
    (a)); and a $3 court facilities construction fund penalty (Gov. Code, § 70372, subd.
    (a)(1)), for a total of $24. Because these penalties, surcharges, and assessments are
    mandatory, “their omission may be corrected for the first time on appeal.” (People v.
    Castellanos (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 1524
    , 1530.)
    The People argue, however, that an additional $30 court facilities assessment
    should also be imposed pursuant to Government Code section 70373. We disagree.
    “Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) . . . provides, in part: ‘To ensure
    and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on
    45
    every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the
    amount of thirty dollars ($ 30) for each . . . felony . . . .’ This provision was added to the
    Government Code by Statutes 2008, chapter 311, section 6.5; thus, its effective date is
    January 1, 2009. [Citation.]” (People v. Knightbent (2010) 
    186 Cal.App.4th 1105
    ,
    1111.)