People v. Johnson CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] amount of $40 pursuant to section 1202.5.
    Defendant contends section 1202.5 authorizes just one $10 fine per case, thus
    requiring that the additional $30 be stricken, resulting in a fine of $10, plus $24 in penalty
    assessments, for a total fine of $34.
    The People agree that $30 of the $40 fine should be stricken, and that the
    remaining $10 is subject to penalty assessments. However, the People argue penalties,
    44
    assessments, and surcharges in the amount of $54 should be added to the $10 fine, for a
    total fine of $64.
    Section 1202.5 provides that, “[i]n any case in which a defendant is convicted of
    any of the offenses enumerated in Section [459] . . . , the court shall order the defendant
    to pay a fine of ten dollars ($ 10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.”
    (Crittle, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 371; § 1202.5, subd. (a).)
    The trial court imposed four $10 fees, one for each of the four burglary convictions.
    “[T]he crime prevention fine can be imposed only once ‘[i]n any case.’ (§ 1202.5, subd.
    (a).)