Section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[b]efore any sentence or term or condition of probation . . . is modified, a hearing shall be held in open court before the judge. The prosecuting attorney shall be given a two-day written notice and an opportunity to be heard on the matter.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b)(1)(B) provides that “modification of sentence shall include reducing a felony to a misdemeanor.” Section 1203.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant 5 shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and . . . he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.” Subdivision (e)(1) provides that “[r]elief shall not be granted under this section unless the prosecuting attorney has been given 15 days’ notice of the petition for relief.” (§ 1203.4, subd. (e)(1).) Defendant did not file a respondent’s brief disputing the People’s claim of lack of notice.