People v. Sanchez CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] report; as a result, there is no basis to determine that Sanchez did not meet the eligibility
    requirements for resentencing, (2) even if the probation report can be considered, a
    “ ‘commercial establishment’ is a broad term that can include a laundromat,” and (3) the
    trial court’s remedy of reduction to a misdemeanor was proper.
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Appealability
    The trial court’s order is appealable as “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting
    the substantial rights of the people” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5)) and as “[a]n order modifying
    the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or
    modifying the offense to a lesser offense” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(6)). (See also People v.
    Superior Court (Kaulick) (2013) 
    215 Cal. App. 4th 1279
    , 1294-1295 (Kaulick) [order
    6
    recalling sentence and resentencing inmate under Proposition 36 (the Three Strikes