[Citations.]” (People v. Therman (2015)
236 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1278-1279 (Therman).) Effective January 1, 2012, however, a new subdivision, subdivision (i) was added to section 136.2. 3 (Therman, at p. 1279.) In 2014, when defendant was sentenced, section 136.2 required trial courts to consider the issuance of postjudgment protective orders “[i]n all cases in which a criminal defendant has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 . . . .” (§ 136.2, former subd. (i)(1).) “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” is defined in section 13700 as “abuse committed against . . . a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 13700, subd. (b).) “ ‘Abuse’ ” is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).) Section 136.2, subdivision (i) authorizes the imposition of a post-conviction restraining order for up to 10 years in appropriate cases. (§ 136.2, subd. (i).) Here, defendant was convicted by plea of negligent discharge of a firearm.