Chuang v. Chang CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court denied that second
    request.
    11
    967.) The legal sufficiency of the complaint is reviewed de novo. (Montclair
    Parkowners Assn. v. City of Montclair (1999) 
    76 Cal. App. 4th 784
    , 790.)
    B. The CLRA
    The CLRA applies to transactions that result in the “sale or lease of goods or
    services to any consumer.” (Civ. Code, § 1770, subd. (a).) The CLRA defines the term
    “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or
    services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (d).)
    The statute defines “goods” as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for
    personal, family, or household purposes, . . . including goods that, at the time of the sale
    or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become part of real property,
    whether or not severable [therefrom],” and defines “services” as “work, labor, and
    services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in
    connection with the sale or repair of goods.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (a) & (b).)