In re Harmony D. CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).)
    11
    the following requirements: [¶] (1) Notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail
    with return receipt requested. Additional notice by first-class mail is recommended, but
    not required. [¶] (2) Notice to the tribe shall be to the tribal chairperson, unless the tribe
    has designated another agent for service. [¶] (3) Notice shall be sent to all tribes of which
    the child may be a member or eligible for membership, until the court makes a
    determination as to which tribe is the child’s tribe in accordance with subdivision (d) of
    Section 224.1, after which notice need only be sent to the tribe determined to be the
    Indian child’s tribe.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)
    California law also imposes an “affirmative and continuing duty” on the court and
    the Department “to inquire whether a child for whom a petition . . . is to be, or has been,
    filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)
    Subdivision (c) of section 224.3 sets forth the steps to be taken when making further
    inquiry regarding a child’s Indian status:
    “If the court, social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason