The version of section 10026 in effect in 2008 provided in relevant 4 Section 10026 was amended twice after December 2008: first in 2009 (Stats. 2009, ch. 630, § 3 [effective October 11, 2009]) and then again in 2010 (Stats. 2010, ch. 85, § 2 [effective January 1, 2011].) It was in the latter amendment that the statute was first subdivided. 8 part as follows: “The term ‘advance fee’ as used in this part is a fee claimed, demanded, charged, received, collected or contracted from a principal . . . to negotiate loans on . . . real estate.” (Former § 10026, as amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 469, § 1, pp. 2832-2833.) The later version of the statute, which the ALJ quoted, provided in relevant part as follows: “The term ‘advance fee,’ as used in this part, is a fee, regardless of the form, that is claimed, demanded, charged, received, or collected by a licensee for services requiring a license . . . before fully completing the service the licensee contracted to perform or represented would be performed.” While the language is different, as relevant here the substance of the two versions of the statute is the same because the amendment to section 10026 that took effect in 2011 only served to make explicit what was already implicit in the version that was in effect in 2008 -- namely, that an