In re N.L. CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] (Ibid.; see also In re Desiree F. (2000) 83
    5.
    Cal.App.4th 460, 470 [“one of the primary purposes of giving notice to the tribe is to
    enable the tribe to determine whether the child involved in the proceedings is an Indian
    child.”].) An Indian tribe means a federally recognized Indian tribe. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (8).)
    State law imposes on both the juvenile court and the county welfare agency “an
    affirmative duty to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an Indian child.” (In
    re Nikki R. (2003) 
    106 Cal.App.4th 844
    , 848; § 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.481(a).) If the agency or the court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian
    child is involved, the social worker … is required to make further inquiry regarding the
    possible Indian status of the child” to facilitate the provision of notice. (§ 224.3,
    subd. (c); see also In re Alice M. (2008) 
    161 Cal.App.4th 1189
    , 1200.)
    The ICWA defines an Indian child as “a child who is either a member of an Indian