In re D.E. CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] asks that if this court reverses the termination of his parental rights, that his visitation be
    reinstated. We need not review the claim because we have upheld the juvenile court’s
    order terminating Father’s parental rights. “When no effective relief can be granted, an
    appeal is moot . . . .” (In re Jessica K. (2000) 
    79 Cal.App.4th 1313
    , 1315.)
    DISPOSITION
    The juvenile court’s orders are affirmed.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
    MILLER
    J.
    We concur:
    RAMIREZ
    P. J.
    CODRINGTON
    J.
    4  Section 366.21, subdivision (h) provides in pertinent part as follows: “In any
    case in which the court orders that a hearing pursuant to section 366.26 shall be held, it
    shall also order the termination of reunification services to the parent or legal guardian.
    The court shall continue to permit the parent or legal guardian to visit the child pending
    the hearing unless it finds that visitation would be detrimental to the child.”
    20
    

Document Info

Docket Number: E063876

Filed Date: 10/29/2015

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021