Bilal v. Molnar CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] As for jurisdiction, the question is whether the trial court retained jurisdiction
    to determine Molnar’s anti-SLAPP motion after the voluntary dismissal. As for
    procedure, the question is whether the trial court, based on the voluntary dismissal, was
    required to vacate the motion date and set a separate hearing to determine the attorney
    fees. As for abuse of discretion, the questions are whether the trial court abused its
    discretion in (1) denying Bilal’s motion to continue, and (2) determining the amount of
    the attorney fees.
    I.     Jurisdiction
    Section 581, subdivision (b)(1) empowers plaintiffs to voluntarily dismiss their
    cases in whole or in part. It provides, “An action may be dismissed in any of the
    following instances: [¶] (1) With or without prejudice, upon written request of the
    plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the
    court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if
    any.” (Ibid.)
    4
    In the instant case, Bilal submitted a request for dismissal of the entire case at the
    clerk’s filing window on July 2, 2014, which the clerk subsequently filed on July 8, 2014.
    The clerk entered the voluntary dismissal on the same day. Molnar does not contest the