In re Roman P. CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] should do so is entrusted to its discretion.’ ” (Sheena 
    K., supra
    , 40 Cal.4th at p. 887, fn.
    7.) The constitutional privacy implications of the electronics search condition at issue
    (see generally Riley v. California (2014) __U.S.__, __ [
    134 S. Ct. 2473
    , 2494–2495]) and
    the frequency with which we have lately seen it imposed on juvenile offenders without
    apparent consideration of its relevance to their offenses or unique circumstances persuade
    us to exercise that discretion here.1
    I. Legal Principles
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 authorizes the juvenile court to “impose
    and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to
    the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward
    enhanced.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §730, subd. (b), italics added.) In planning conditions
    of probation, the juvenile court must consider the minor’s entire social history, in
    addition to the circumstances of the offense. (In re Todd L. (1980) 
    113 Cal. App. 3d 14
    (Todd L.).)