Lucas v. Torres CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] prima facie showing of facts which, if proven, would support a judgment in his or
    4
    Government Code section 54959 provides that "[e]ach member of a
    legislative body who attends a meeting of that legislative body where action is taken
    in violation of any provision of this chapter, and where the member intends to
    deprive the public of information to which the member knows or has reason to
    know the public is entitled under this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
    5
    In her reply brief, Lucas argues for the first time that Torres violated
    Government Code section 1098, which states: "Any current public officer or
    employee who willfully and knowingly discloses for pecuniary gain, to any other
    person, confidential information acquired by him or her in the course of his or her
    official duties, or uses any such information for the purpose of pecuniary gain, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor." An argument raised for the first time in the reply brief is
    waived for purposes of appeal. (Buell-Wilson v. Ford Motor Co. (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 1107
    , 1160.) Even if the argument was not waived, Lucas has not