Takeda v. Akiyama Tsukemono California, Inc. CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] and lacked foundation, and that the trial court therefore had the discretion to disregard the
    expert’s testimony.
    DISCUSSION
    The trial court excluded evidence of the damages summary performed by the
    market and the supplier, along with the derivative testimony of the market’s accounting
    expert, because it believed that evidence was not admissible unless the market also
    introduced all the underlying invoices upon which the summary was based. The trial
    court erred.
    Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (d) provides: “Oral testimony of the
    content of a writing is not made inadmissible . . . if the writing consists of numerous
    accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time,
    and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” This section
    6      We did not say that. Instead, we reversed and ordered a new trial on damages in
    deference to the qualms that the earlier trial courts had about the adequacy of the
    market’s damages evidence. Despite those qualms, however, the first two trial judges felt