People v. Barajas CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] , 806 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)
    After that period, further commitment is permitted only if the requirements for a
    conservatorship under the Welfare and Institutions Code have been met. (County of Los
    Angeles v. Superior Court (2013) 
    222 Cal.App.4th 434
    , 444.) The Lanterman-Petris-
    Short Act (LPS Act) (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5000 et seq.) governs involuntary
    commitment proceedings. Under the LPS Act, persons who are gravely disabled as a
    result of a mental disorder may be placed under renewable one-year conservatorships.
    (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5361; People v. Karriker (2007) 
    149 Cal.App.4th 763
    , 774-775.)
    The LPS Act contains two definitions of “gravely disabled.” Under Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), gravely disabled is defined as “[a]
    condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide
    for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” A conservatorship
    under the first definition is sometimes referred to as an LPS conservatorship. (See
    6
    County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 445.) For a
    conservatee under this first definition, “the court is required to place the conservatee in
    the least restrictive available placement.” (Ibid.)
    Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B), gravely
    disabled is defined as “[a] condition in which a person has been found mentally
    incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist:
    [¶] (i) The indictment or information pending against the person at the time of
    commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to
    the physical well-being of another person. [¶] (ii) The indictment or information has not
    been dismissed. [¶] (iii) As a result of a mental health disorder, the person is unable to
    understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to
    assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner.”
    A conservatorship imposed under that second definition is known as a Murphy
    conservatorship, after the legislator who sponsored the amendment adding the definition
    to the LPS Act. (People v. Karriker, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 775.) The Murphy