Defendant appeals. She contends, and the People concede, that her conviction for violating section 288.3 must be reversed on ex post facto grounds. Since the evidence does not show beyond a reasonable doubt that the conduct occurred after the effective date of section 288.3 (November 8, 2006), we agree and will reverse defendant’s conviction on count three. Adopted by the voters (People v. Keister (2011)
198 Cal.App.4th 442, 451) and effective November 8, 2006, section 288.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense. “(b) As used in this section, ‘contacts or communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.”