Jack in the Box Corp. (2007)
151 Cal. App. 4th 454, 461 [same].) As for the contention that the court sua sponte awarded attorney fees in violation of Hixon’s due process rights after the Zipperts’ counsel filed a purportedly unsolicited supplemental declaration, we have already addressed this extraordinary claim. Hixon has not supplied anything close to an adequate record to substantiate the charge. The order is affirmed. 2. The Zipperts’ Request for Sanctions Is Denied In their respondent’s brief, the Zipperts request an award of sanctions against Hixon and his attorney pursuant to section 128.5, subdivision (a). That code section does not authorize an award of appellate court sanctions. (See § 128.5, subd. (a) [“A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay,” italics added].) Further, while section 907 does authorize appellate court sanctions, California Rules of Court, rule 8.276 prescribes specific procedures for requesting such sanctions, which the Zipperts have failed to follow here. (See, e.g., Cal.