On one occasion, Barbara told Deborah she 2 Probate Code section 246 provides: “Where a will, trust, or other instrument calls for property to be distributed . . . ‘in the manner provided in Section 246 of the Probate Code,’ the property to be distributed shall be divided into as many equal shares as there are living children of the designated ancestor, if any, and deceased children who leave issue then living. Each living child of the designated ancestor is allocated one share, and the share of each deceased child who leaves issue then living is divided in the same manner.” (Prob. Code, § 246, subd. (a).) 3 Arel testified this was an error. It is a common clause used to disperse the residue of a husband and wife trust when one spouse dies. In this case, however, there is only one trustor (i.e., Barbara). 5 had left a stove burner on.