(Code Civ. Proc., § 657.) Petitioner, however, did not file a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. Moreover, none of the information he provided to the trial court was newly discovered. Instead, it is all evidence he states he gave to his attorney prior to trial, but that his attorney failed to use. 11 Jean.” Finally, he states the only dispute in this case concerns the amount of the monthly disbursement. A. Lack of Capacity Capacity to make a will or a trust is presumed to exist, and it was Petitioner’s burden to overcome that presumption. (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a) [“there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions”]; Estate of Fritschi, supra, 60 Cal.2d at p. 372 [“The testator is presumed sane and competent and the burden rests on the contestant to overcome this presumption”]; Estate of Agnew (1944)