People v. Ochsenfeld CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] does not contain any certificate of probable cause.
    4
    II. DISCUSSION
    Ochsenfeld challenges four probation conditions imposed by the trial
    court on a variety of grounds. With one exception, the Attorney General
    argues that some of his claims are forfeited and that all of them lack merit.
    The Attorney General first contends, however, that we should dismiss his
    appeal without considering the merits because Ochsenfeld did not obtain a
    certificate of probable cause.
    A. Ochsenfeld Does Not Need a Certificate of Probable Cause
    Under Penal Code section 1237.5, a defendant cannot appeal from a
    judgment of conviction upon a plea of no contest unless he has filed with the
    trial court a sworn written statement “showing reasonable constitutional,
    jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” and
    the trial court “has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such
    appeal.” (Pen. Code, § 1237.5.) Also, “[a] defendant may waive the right to
    appeal as part of a plea bargain where the waiver is knowing, intelligent and
    voluntary.” (People v. Mumm (2002)