People v. Ochsenfeld CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] comply with those directions. (See In re David C. (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 657
    ,
    668–669 [conditions requiring minor to submit to psychiatric evaluation and
    psychological assessments related to sex offender treatment “withstand
    minor’s vagueness challenge because he will be directed to submit to certain
    evaluations and assessments”].)
    We agree with Ochsenfeld, however, that the condition—other than
    that he submit to urinalysis—is an unconstitutional delegation of the court’s
    judicial authority.
    Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution states, “The powers
    of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged
    with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as
    permitted by this Constitution.” Penal Code section 1203.1 “gives trial courts
    broad discretion to determine whether to grant an eligible defendant
    probation, and if so, what terms of probation will promote rehabilitation and
    protect public safety.” (People v. Hall (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 494
    , 498.)