People v. Sanchez CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] there are circumstances in aggravation of the crime that justify the imposition of a term of
    imprisonment exceeding the middle term, and the facts underlying those circumstances
    have been stipulated to by the defendant, or have been found true beyond a reasonable
    doubt at trial by the jury or by the judge in a court trial.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).) Trial
    courts also now “shall order imposition of the lower term,” unless “contrary to the
    interests of justice,” certain factors contributed to the commission of the offense.
    (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) One factor is if the defendant “was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170,
    subd. (b)(6)(B).) A youth under section 1016.7 is “any person under 26 years of age on
    the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)
    4
    The Attorney General concedes these amendments are retroactive and apply to
    defendant’s nonfinal case pending on appeal. We accept the Attorney General’s
    concession. (See People v. Flores (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 495
    , 500; People v. Flores