(§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).) Trial courts also now “shall order imposition of the lower term,” unless “contrary to the interests of justice,” certain factors contributed to the commission of the offense. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) One factor is if the defendant “was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) A youth under section 1016.7 is “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).) 4 The Attorney General concedes these amendments are retroactive and apply to defendant’s nonfinal case pending on appeal. We accept the Attorney General’s concession. (See People v. Flores (2022)
75 Cal.App.5th 495, 500; People v. Flores (2022)