People v. Hamilton CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] .) We agree with defendant.
    Pursuant to defendant’s plea agreement, defendant admitted he was on bail for a
    felony offense when he committed the burglary alleged in count 1, and the trial court
    sentenced defendant to a two-year enhancement pursuant to section 12022.1. “Any
    person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while
    that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty
    enhancement of an additional two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other
    term imposed by the court.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).) “‘Primary offense’ means a felony
    offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own
    recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any
    appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked.”
    (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) “‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have
    been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.”
    (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)
    An out-on-bail enhancement may only be imposed when a defendant is convicted
    of both the primary and secondary felony offenses. (People v. Walker (2002) 
    29 Cal. 4th 12
    577, 586 (Walker).)