People v. Hamilton CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] to a misdemeanor unless it determines, it its discretion, the defendant “would pose an
    unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (b); see 
    id. subds. (b)(1)-
    (3) [listing factors to consider when determining dangerousness], (c) [defining
    “‘unreasonable risk of danger to public safety’”].)
    Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 “are certain second
    degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent
    to steal. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section
    459.5.” (People v. Sherow (2015) 
    239 Cal. App. 4th 875
    , 879 (Sherow).) Section 459.5,
    subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as
    entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
    establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
    is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any
    other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”
    (Italics added.) “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as
    shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
    burglary or theft of the same property.” (§ 459.5, subd. (b).)