People v. Gutierrez CA1/1 ( 2016 )
[…] legal status?
    COURT:           No. I’m asking if you have had a chance to speak with [counsel] about
    the possible immigration consequences of your plea.
    2
    The complaint charged Gutierrez with the following: Count I, meeting a minor for
    lewd purposes (a felony in violation of § 288.4, subd. (b)); Count II, arranging a meeting
    with a minor for lewd purposes (a misdemeanor in violation of § 288.4, subd. (a)(1));
    Count III, driving with a license suspended for a DUI conviction (a misdemeanor in
    violation of Vehicle Code, § 14601.2, subd. (a)); and, Count IV, driving without a license
    (a misdemeanor in violation of Vehicle Code, § 12500, subd. (a)).
    3
    Section 261.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of
    sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if
    the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age
    of 18 years and an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age.” Under the plea,
    Gutierrez avoided lifetime registration as a sex offender, and he must only register as a
    sex offender for two years.
    2
    GUTIERREZ:          Yes.
    COURT:              [Counsel], have you discussed with your client the immigration