People v. Holston CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] determine your place of parole. Just like we can make a suggestion where you be housed,
    when we send somebody to the Department of Corrections, it is not ultimately the local
    court’s job or determination on where that person is housed for housing, what programs
    they’re authorized to do, and where you’re going to be paroled.
    “Your motion is denied. . . . I don’t have jurisdiction.” The court also suggested
    that the appropriate mechanism for relief would be through a petition for a writ of habeas
    corpus.
    Discussion
    Section 3003, subdivision (a) provides that an inmate released on parole “shall be
    returned to the county that was the last legal residence of the inmate prior to his or her
    incarceration.” However, a parolee “may be returned to another county if that would be
    in the best interests of the public.” (§ 3003, subd. (b).) Defendant argues the court erred
    in failing to exercise its discretion, under the mistaken impression it lacked jurisdiction,