In re Amy J. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] our juvenile courts’ foster placement preferences are subject to the foster care placement
    preferences outlined in section 361.31, subdivision (b). California Rules of Court,
    rule 5.482(f) specifically states: “Whenever an Indian child is removed from a guardian,
    conservator, other custodian, foster home, or institution for placement with a different
    guardian, conservator, custodian, foster home, institution, or preadoptive or adoptive
    home, the placement must comply with the placement preferences and standards
    specified in Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.31.” To the extent our state law
    provides greater protection for an Indian child, it controls. (§ 224, subd. (d) [“In any case
    15
    in which [the Welfare and Institutions Code] or other applicable state or federal law
    provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of . . . an Indian child, . . . than the
    rights provided under [ICWA], the court shall apply the higher standard”].)
    Amy also contends that “[t]here is no provision in the ICWA for removing a minor
    from an ongoing [foster] placement merely because the tribe would like to see the minor
    placed elsewhere,” citing In re Krystle D. (1994) 
    30 Cal. App. 4th 1778
    (Krystle D.). In