In re Amy J. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] her with Julia and Tracy. Among other things, the court cited its obligations pursuant to
    section 224 and concluded that ICWA applied because Amy was an Indian child and her
    sister qualified an “extended family member.” The court also cited as support for its
    decision that the Butte County family had been approved for adoption, and its concerns
    about Julia’s child welfare history and her duplicity in applying for a foster care license.
    B. Relevant Law
    Both state law and ICWA identify foster care placement preferences for Indian
    children. (See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b); § 361.31, subd. (b).11) Both indicate the juvenile
    11
    25 United States Code section 1915(b) states in relevant part that “[a]ny child
    accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive
    setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be
    met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home,
    taking into account any special needs of the child. In any foster care or preadoptive
    placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a
    placement with [¶] (i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family; [¶] (ii) a foster
    home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; [¶] (iii) an Indian foster
    home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or [¶] (iv) an
    institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization
    which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.”
    Section 361.31, subdivision (b) states: “Any foster care or guardianship
    placement of an Indian child, or any emergency removal of a child who is known to be,
    or there is reason to know that the child is, an Indian child shall be in the least restrictive