In re Amy J. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] In any foster care or preadoptive
    placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a
    placement with [¶] (i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family; [¶] (ii) a foster
    home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; [¶] (iii) an Indian foster
    home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or [¶] (iv) an
    institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization
    which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.”
    Section 361.31, subdivision (b) states: “Any foster care or guardianship
    placement of an Indian child, or any emergency removal of a child who is known to be,
    or there is reason to know that the child is, an Indian child shall be in the least restrictive
    setting which most approximates a family situation and in which the child’s special
    needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to
    the child’s home, taking into account any special needs of the child. Preference shall be
    given to the child’s placement with one of the following, in descending priority order:
    [¶] (1) A member of the child’s extended family, as defined in Section 1903 of the Indian
    Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.). [¶] (2) A foster home licensed,
    20
    court, subject to certain conditions not at issue here, should give preference, in the
    absence of good cause to the contrary, to placement of an Indian child with a member of
    the Indian child’s extended family as defined by federal law; a foster home licensed,
    approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; an Indian foster home licensed or
    approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or an institution for children
    approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program
    suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs. (Id.)
    The federal and state provisions are not exactly the same. State law expressly
    states these preferences are to be considered “in descending priority order” (§ 361.31,
    subd. (b)), while federal law is silent on this issue. (25 U.S.C. § 1915(b).) On the other