In re Amy J. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] A. The Proceedings Below
    As we have discussed, the Tribe’s child welfare specialist, Lisa Ruiz, wrote to the
    Department in August 2014 that Amy was eligible for enrollment in the Tribe, which
    would intervene in the case. Subsequently, the Department reported that the Tribe, as
    10
    The juvenile court did not cite in support of its ruling the state law provisions
    regarding foster care placement (§ 361.31, subd. (b)) or adoptive placement (id.,
    subd. (c)), but instead cited the provision allowing it to give priority to a parent’s
    placement preference, section 361.31, subdivision (h). (Alexandria 
    P., supra
    ,
    228 Cal.App.4th at p. 1335.) Section 361.31, subdivision (h) states: “The court may
    determine that good cause exists not to follow placement preferences applicable under
    subdivision (b), (c), or (d) in accordance with subdivision (e).” Section 361.31,
    subdivision (e) states in relevant part: “Where appropriate, the placement preference of
    the Indian child, when of sufficient age, or parent shall be considered.” The court also
    cited the adoptive placement preferences outlined in federal law. (Alexandria P., at
    p. 1335, citing 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).)
    19
    indicated by Ruiz, preferred that Amy be placed with her full sister, who lived with a