In re Amy J. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] needs of the child, as provided in subsection (b) . . . .” (Id., § 1915(c), italics added.)
    State law does not refer to any resolution, stating only that “if a different order of
    placement preference is established by the child’s tribe, the court or agency effecting the
    placement shall follow the order of preference established by the tribe, so long as the
    placement is the least restrictive setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child as
    provided in subdivision (b).” (§ 361.31, subd. (d).)
    Also, as we have discussed, section 224, which the juvenile court cited in making
    its decision, instructs our state courts that “[t]here is no resource that is more vital to the
    continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children, and the State of
    California has an interest in protecting Indian children who are members of, or are
    eligible for membership in, an Indian tribe.” (§ 224, subd. (a)(1).) Among other things,
    “[i]n all Indian child custody proceedings . . . the court shall consider all of the findings
    approved, or specified by the child’s tribe.