People v. Harper CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] that’s because the defendant is indigent.” Mr. Du responded: “I respectfully disagree. I
    believe that I do have the right to provide the jury and let them make the decision as to
    whether or not this individual is bias[ed] based on who pays him.”
    A trial court may appoint a witness to express an opinion for an indigent defendant
    and fix the compensation for his or her services. (Evid. Code, § 730; People v. Stuckey
    (2009) 
    175 Cal. App. 4th 898
    , 908.) The compensation so fixed is paid by the county in
    which the action is pending. (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(1); People v. 
    Stuckey, supra
    ,
    175 Cal.App.4th at p. 908.) And, pursuant to Evidence Code section 722, subdivision
    (b), “The compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party
    calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as relevant to the
    credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony.” (People v. Berryman (1993) 
    6 Cal. 4th 1048
    , 1071, disapproved on another point in People v. Hill (1998) 
    17 Cal. 4th 800
    ,
    823, fn. 1; People v. Price (1991) 
    1 Cal. 4th 324
    , 457.)
    Here, however, the defense sought to enhance Dr. Krell’s credibility by