People v. Harper CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] App. 3d 78
    , 85.) Here, the trial court could reasonably
    conclude the probative value of the evidence outweighed any prejudicial effect.
    20
    Second, there was evidence defendant was unwilling to fight Mr. McElroy. This
    was because of Mr. McElroy’s size. Instead, defendant threatened to just shoot Mr.
    McElroy. Defendant challenges the admission of those prior statements. Defendant
    argues they were improper criminal disposition or propensity evidence. The trial court
    found the statements were admissible under the state-of-mind exception, Evidence Code
    section 1250, subdivision (a)(2) states in part: “Subject to Section 1252 [lack of
    trustworthiness], evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind,
    emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design,
    mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when:
    [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the
    declarant.” There was no abuse of discretion. The statements were admissible under
    Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2). They were nonhearsay circumstantial
    evidence the shooting was not nonaccidental. In other words, without abusing its